The star γ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5776
HD 138690
HIP 76297
TYC 7840-1432-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:2.97 (V) [1]
2.75 (BT) [1]
2.95 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:15h35m08s [1]
Declination:-41°10'00" [1]
Distance:129.0 parsec
420.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme