The star HR 5846

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5846
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5846 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5846
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 140285
HIP 77086
TYC 7845-1957-1
Gaia DR2- 6001797749105673600
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.05 (BT) [1]
6.10 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.08 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:15h44m22s [2]
Declination:-41°49'09" [2]
Distance:129.3 parsec
421.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme