The star ε-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5708
HD 136504
HIP 75264
TYC 7847-2505-1
Gaia DR2- 6000130236633865856
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:3.35 (V) [1]
3.14 (BT) [1]
3.34 (VT) [1]
3.20 (G) [2]
3.63 (BP) [2]
3.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:15h22m40s [2]
Declination:-44°41'22" [2]
Distance:121.3 parsec
395.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme