The star μ²-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ²-Sco
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , μ²-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ²-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6252[1]
HD 151985
HIP 82545[3]
TYC 7868-1820-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5971244451257058176[4]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:3.53 (V) [2]
3.28 (BT) [2]
3.51 (VT) [2]
3.43 (G) [4]
3.53 (BP) [4]
3.73 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:16h52m20s [4]
Declination:-38°01'03" [4]
Distance:126.3 parsec
411.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):22.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.98
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme