The star HR 6272

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6272
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6272 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6272
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 152408
NSV 8031
HIP 82775
TYC 7872-1609-1
Gaia DR2- 5966563486675142912
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.81 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
5.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:16h54m58s [2]
Declination:-41°09'03" [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.3 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.94
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme