The star HR 6263

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6263
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6263 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6263
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 152249
NSV 8023
TYC 7876-2229-1
Gaia DR2- 5966509748041919616
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.37 (V) [1]
6.56 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
6.36 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:16h54m11s [2]
Declination:-41°50'57" [2]
Distance:2.1 kpc
6.7 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.20
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme