The star ζ²-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ²-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ζ²-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ²-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6271
HD 152334
NSV 8028
HIP 82729
TYC 7876-2871-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.62 (V) [1]
5.42 (BT) [1]
3.76 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.41
Right ascension:16h54m35s [1]
Declination:-42°21'40" [1]
Distance:40.6 parsec
132.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):262.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.57

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme