The star η-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6380
HD 155203
HIP 84143
TYC 7882-569-1
Gaia DR2- 5965222838404324736
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:3.32 (V)[1]
3.81 (BT)[1]
3.36 (VT)[1]
2.89 (RP)[2]
3.11 (G)[2]
3.59 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right Ascension:17h12m09s [2]
Declination:-43°14'25" [2]
Distance:21.8 parsec
70.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):286.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.63

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme