The star ι¹-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι¹-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ι¹-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι¹-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6615
HD 161471
HIP 87073
TYC 7889-2669-1
Gaia DR2- 5958043164981792640
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:3.00 (V) [1]
3.59 (BT) [1]
3.05 (VT) [1]
2.71 (G) [3]
3.49 (BP) [3]
2.55 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:17h47m35s [3]
Declination:-40°07'37" [3]
Distance:591.7 parsec
1929.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.86
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme