The star 8-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 8-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:05 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3163
HD 66664
HIP 39567
TYC 789-1806-1
Gaia DR2- 653239928447149056
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
5.15 (BT) [1]
5.14 (VT) [1]
5.11 (G) [2]
5.15 (BP) [2]
5.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:08h05m04s [2]
Declination:+13°07'04" [2]
Distance:61.9 parsec
201.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme