Sargas (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sargas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Sargas is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sargas
Object Type Star
Other Names
θ-Sco
HR 6553
HD 159532
NSV 9233
HIP 86228
TYC 7892-7679-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
1.86 (V) [2]
2.37 (BT) [1]
1.90 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:17h37m19s [2]
Declination:-42°59'52" [2]
Distance:92.1 parsec
300.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):6.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.96

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme