The star 40-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 40-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 40-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 40-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1253
HD 25558
HIP 18957
TYC 79-826-1
Gaia DR2- 3272902041766301184
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.30 (V)[1]
5.20 (BT)[1]
5.29 (VT)[1]
5.36 (RP)[2]
5.24 (G)[2]
5.26 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right Ascension:04h03m44s [2]
Declination:+05°26'08" [2]
Distance:205.7 parsec
670.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme