The star κ²-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ²-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ²-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ²-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6952
HD 170868
HIP 90968
TYC 7902-891-1
Gaia DR2- 6726876327040339712
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
5.50 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
5.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:18h33m23s [2]
Declination:-38°43'33" [2]
Distance:213.2 parsec
695.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.06

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme