V692 CrA (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V692 CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V692 CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V692 CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6804
HD 166596
HIP 89290
TYC 7908-4299-1
Gaia DR2- 6724849549165414144
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.45 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
5.43 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.34 (BP) [2]
5.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:18h13m12s [2]
Declination:-41°20'10" [2]
Distance:608.5 parsec
1983.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.47

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme