The star θ-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , θ-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6951
HD 170845
HIP 90982
TYC 7910-1570-1
Gaia DR2- 6722114239093474048
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:4.62 (V) [1]
5.88 (BT) [1]
4.72 (VT) [1]
4.29 (G) [2]
4.87 (BP) [2]
3.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:18h33m30s [2]
Declination:-42°18'45" [2]
Distance:152.3 parsec
496.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.29

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme