The star HR 6749

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6749
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 6749 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6749
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 165189
HIP 88726[4]
TYC 7911-5035-1[3]
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [3]
5.89 (BT) [3]
5.65 (VT) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:18h06m49s [3]
Declination:-43°25'30" [3]
Distance:43.9 parsec
143.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.42
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme