The star HIP 88726

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 88726
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HIP 88726 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 88726
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 7911-5035-2
Gaia DR2- 6724105656508792576
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.66 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.58 (G) [2]
7.74 (BP) [2]
7.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:18h06m49s [2]
Declination:-43°25'32" [2]
Distance:44.6 parsec
145.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):106.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.41

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme