The star β-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7259
HD 178345
HIP 94160
TYC 7918-1524-1
Gaia DR2- 6717964750921304960
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:4.10 (V) [1]
5.62 (BT) [1]
4.23 (VT) [1]
3.63 (G) [2]
4.40 (BP) [2]
3.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:19h10m01s [2]
Declination:-39°20'27" [2]
Distance:134.4 parsec
438.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.54

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme