The star ζ-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7188
HD 176638
HIP 93542
TYC 7925-2795-1
Gaia DR2- 6715596505954270080
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:4.72 (V) [1]
4.70 (BT) [1]
4.72 (VT) [1]
4.67 (G) [2]
4.73 (BP) [2]
4.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:19h03m06s [2]
Declination:-42°05'43" [2]
Distance:57.5 parsec
187.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme