The star η²-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η²-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η²-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η²-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7068
HD 173861
HIP 92382
TYC 7927-1950-1
Gaia DR2- 6715206179328140032
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.58 (V) [1]
5.50 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.56 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
5.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:18h49m34s [2]
Declination:-43°26'03" [2]
Distance:243.1 parsec
792.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.35

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme