The star η¹-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η¹-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η¹-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η¹-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7062
HD 173715
HIP 92308
TYC 7927-522-1
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
5.60 (BT) [1]
5.47 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:18h48m50s [1]
Declination:-43°40'48" [1]
Distance:103.1 parsec
336.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.39

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme