The star 12-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 12-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:19 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 58° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3184
HD 67483
HIP 39874
TYC 793-1380-1
Gaia DR2- 653610738743889280
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.80 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
6.12 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:08h08m42s [2]
Declination:+13°38'27" [2]
Distance:83.9 parsec
273.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme