The star HR 7491

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7491
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7491 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7491
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 186042
HIP 97067
TYC 7933-3179-1
Gaia DR2- 6739798715385787264
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.12 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
6.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:19h43m37s [2]
Declination:-37°32'19" [2]
Distance:290.7 parsec
947.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):173.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.19

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme