Rukbat (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rukbat
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Rukbat is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rukbat
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Sgr
HR 7348
HD 181869
HIP 95347
TYC 7935-2139-1
Gaia DR2- 6713727061308648704
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:3.94 (V)[1]
3.82 (BT)[1]
3.93 (VT)[1]
3.92 (G)[2]
3.93 (BP)[2]
4.03 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:19h23m53s [2]
Declination:-40°36'59" [2]
Distance:54.4 parsec
177.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):123.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.26

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme