V4090 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V4090 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V4090 Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V4090 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7464
HD 185257
HIP 96739
TYC 7936-116-1
Gaia DR2- 6690041553622067328
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.63 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
6.65 (VT) [1]
6.55 (G) [2]
6.69 (BP) [2]
6.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:19h39m55s [2]
Declination:-39°25'59" [2]
Distance:92.5 parsec
301.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme