V4089 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V4089 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V4089 Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V4089 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7422
HD 184035
HIP 96234
TYC 7936-2270-1
Gaia DR2- 6737592476585914880
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.91 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
5.88 (G) [2]
5.94 (BP) [2]
5.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:19h34m08s [2]
Declination:-40°02'04" [2]
Distance:149.4 parsec
486.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme