The star ι-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7581
HD 188114
HIP 98032
TYC 7942-3241-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.12 (V) [1]
5.50 (BT) [1]
4.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:19h55m15s [1]
Declination:-41°52'05" [1]
Distance:55.7 parsec
181.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):23.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.39

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme