Arkab Prior (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Arkab Prior
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Arkab Prior is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arkab Prior
Object Type Star
Other Names
β¹-Sgr
HR 7337
HD 181454
HIP 95241
TYC 7943-2105-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:3.94 (V)[1]
3.83 (BT)[1]
3.94 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:19h22m38s [1]
Declination:-44°27'32" [1]
Distance:96.2 parsec
313.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.97

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme