Arkab Posterior (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Arkab Posterior
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Arkab Posterior is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arkab Posterior
Object Type Star
Other Names
β²-Sgr
HR 7343
HD 181623
HIP 95294
TYC 7943-2106-1
Gaia DR2- 6664407333373349376
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [1]
4.67 (BT) [1]
4.31 (VT) [1]
4.10 (G) [2]
4.37 (BP) [2]
3.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:19h23m13s [2]
Declination:-44°48'00" [2]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.26
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme