The star HR 7629

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7629
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7629 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7629
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 189195
HIP 98461
TYC 7947-3893-1
Gaia DR2- 6697151751720158080
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
7.19 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
5.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:20h00m15s [2]
Declination:-37°42'06" [2]
Distance:115.2 parsec
375.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.65

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme