The star HR 7627

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7627
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 7627 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7627
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 189140
HIP 98485
TYC 7955-2875-1
Gaia DR2- 6685992052295105536
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
8.27 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
5.33 (G) [2]
6.40 (BP) [2]
4.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:20h00m26s [2]
Declination:-43°02'35" [2]
Distance:301.0 parsec
981.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):63.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.27
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme