The star HR 3424

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3424
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3424 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:10 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 50° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3424
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 73599
HIP 42462
TYC 797-1783-1
Gaia DR2- 596323846472099328
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [1]
7.84 (BT) [1]
6.57 (VT) [1]
6.16 (G) [2]
6.72 (BP) [2]
5.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:08h39m24s [2]
Declination:+08°01'02" [2]
Distance:144.6 parsec
471.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.65

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme