The star HR 8104

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8104
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8104 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8104
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 201772
HIP 104738[3]
TYC 7970-1275-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6581920184349861120[4]
Position
Constellation:Microscopium
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [2]
5.76 (BT) [2]
5.30 (VT) [2]
5.11 (G) [4]
5.38 (BP) [4]
4.78 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:21h13m03s [4]
Declination:-39°25'31" [4]
Distance:33.5 parsec
109.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):217.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme