The star HR 3201

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3201
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3201 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:35 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 54° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3201
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 68099
HIP 40085
TYC 798-1071-1
Gaia DR2- 3146592581211980928
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
5.93 (BT) [1]
6.05 (VT) [1]
6.04 (G) [2]
6.01 (BP) [2]
6.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:08h11m16s [2]
Declination:+09°49'16" [2]
Distance:269.0 parsec
877.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.08

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme