The star θ²-Mic

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ²-Mic
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , θ²-Mic is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ²-Mic
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8180[1]
HD 203585
HIP 105696[3]
TYC 7983-1197-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6582060200283660928[4]
Position
Constellation:Microscopium
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [2]
5.71 (BT) [2]
5.77 (VT) [2]
5.75 (G) [4]
5.74 (BP) [4]
5.80 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:21h24m24s [4]
Declination:-41°00'24" [4]
Distance:119.8 parsec
390.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.38
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme