The star 21-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 21-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 54° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3290
HD 70734
HIP 41163
TYC 799-1738-1
Gaia DR2- 600978285351788800
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [1]
8.21 (BT) [1]
6.34 (VT) [1]
5.38 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
4.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:08h23m55s [2]
Declination:+10°37'55" [2]
Distance:249.5 parsec
813.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme