The star μ²-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ²-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ²-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ²-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8488
HD 211202
HIP 109973
TYC 7999-1572-1
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:5.12 (V) [1]
6.27 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:22h16m26s [1]
Declination:-41°37'37" [1]
Distance:81.4 parsec
265.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme