The star 45-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 45-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 45-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 45-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1292
HD 26462
HIP 19554
TYC 80-1093-1
Gaia DR2- 3284773915487855488
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.71 (V)[1]
6.12 (BT)[1]
5.74 (VT)[1]
5.61 (G)[2]
5.81 (BP)[2]
5.33 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right Ascension:04h11m20s [2]
Declination:+05°31'23" [2]
Distance:37.5 parsec
122.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):148.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.84

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme