The star 34-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 34-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 34-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 34-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3372
HD 72359
HIP 41904
TYC 800-938-1
Gaia DR2- 600004977042474240
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
6.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:08h32m39s [2]
Declination:+10°03'57" [2]
Distance:174.2 parsec
567.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme