The star φ-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , φ-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8859
HD 219693
HIP 115054
TYC 8009-1445-1
Gaia DR2- 6548377314399810048
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
5.59 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
5.66 (BP) [2]
5.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:23h18m10s [2]
Declination:-40°49'29" [2]
Distance:34.1 parsec
111.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):176.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme