The star 37-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 37-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:03 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 51° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3412
HD 73316
HIP 42353
TYC 801-886-1
Gaia DR2- 598227272898162944
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
6.51 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
6.52 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
6.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:08h38m05s [2]
Declination:+09°34'28" [2]
Distance:125.8 parsec
410.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme