The star β-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8937
HD 221507
NSV 14608
HIP 116231
TYC 8013-1357-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.36 (V)[1]
4.25 (BT)[1]
4.35 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:23h32m58s [1]
Declination:-37°49'05" [1]
Distance:53.4 parsec
174.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):103.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):68.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.72

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme