R Cnc (Star)

Image of R Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , R Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Cnc
HR 3248
HD 69243
HIP 40534
TYC 802-1503-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
7.13 (V) [1]
8.57 (BT) [1]
7.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:08h16m33s [1]
Declination:+11°43'34" [1]
Proper motion (speed):13.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.1°

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme