The star ν-Phe

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Phe
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ν-Phe is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Phe
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 370
HD 7570
HIP 5862
TYC 8033-1232-1
Gaia DR2- 4934923028038380032
Position
Constellation:Phoenix
Magnitude:4.97 (V) [1]
5.64 (BT) [1]
5.02 (VT) [1]
4.76 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
4.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:01h15m12s [2]
Declination:-45°31'51" [2]
Distance:15.2 parsec
49.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):688.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):74.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.06
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme