The star 120-Phe

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 120-Phe
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 120-Phe is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 120-Phe
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 519[1]
HD 10934
HIP 8240[3]
TYC 8047-1239-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4916676976172865920[4]
Position
Constellation:Phoenix
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [2]
7.58 (BT) [2]
5.67 (VT) [2]
4.53 (G) [4]
5.77 (BP) [4]
3.56 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:01h46m06s [4]
Declination:-50°48'58" [4]
Distance:209.2 parsec
682.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):45.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):111.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme