The star χ-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Eri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , χ-Eri is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 566
HD 11937
NSV 671
HIP 9007
TYC 8047-1321-1
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.71 (V) [1]
4.76 (BT) [1]
3.80 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right ascension:01h55m57s [1]
Declination:-51°36'31" [1]
Distance:17.9 parsec
58.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):737.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.45

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme