The star ι-Hor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Hor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ι-Hor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Hor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 810
HD 17051
HIP 12653
TYC 8056-1164-1
Gaia DR2- 4745373133284418816
Position
Constellation:Horologium
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
4.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:02h42m34s [2]
Declination:-50°47'57" [2]
Distance:17.3 parsec
56.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):399.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.21
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme