The star γ-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1338
HD 27290
HIP 19893
TYC 8075-1796-1
Gaia DR2- 4781833626056162688
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
4.26 (V)[1]
4.61 (BT)[1]
4.29 (VT)[1]
4.10 (G)[2]
4.35 (BP)[2]
3.92 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right Ascension:04h16m01s [2]
Declination:-51°29'09" [2]
Distance:20.5 parsec
66.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):208.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):28.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.70

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme