The star 29-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 29-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3333
HD 71555
HIP 41578
TYC 808-1546-1
Gaia DR2- 651636393815708800
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
6.18 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
5.90 (G) [2]
6.02 (BP) [2]
5.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:08h28m37s [2]
Declination:+14°12'38" [2]
Distance:113.6 parsec
370.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.68

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme