The star HR 1856

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1856
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1856 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1856
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 36553
HIP 25768
TYC 8090-1486-1
Gaia DR2- 4798709239757160320
Position
Constellation:Pictor
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
5.52 (VT) [1]
5.29 (G) [2]
5.65 (BP) [2]
4.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:05h30m09s [2]
Declination:-47°04'41" [2]
Distance:44.4 parsec
144.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):133.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.22
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme